Fordham Law Review
[…] See id. § 2-309(1). In any event the court was not obliged to decide all of these matters because it remanded the case for further proceedings. 66. 297 F.2d at 486. 67. Id. The court suggests that the situation might have been different if there had been no 1974] DUTY TO READ to support Valley's implied promise to complete perfor- mance by June 22. However, consideration was not necessary because the case arose under the UCC which permits even an oral modification 68 without consideration. One of the Statute of Frauds provisions of the Code, section 2-201(2), states: Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received. Thus, under the Code, contrary to common law, a memo sent by one party may be sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds against the recipient if he does not read it and thereby fails to object to it.69 However, under this Code provision, the duty to read concept produces