Fordham Law Review
[…] This was made clear when the court further stated that it was not required to consider whether a particular charge which related to mutual assent was correct because "the disclaimer is 86 void as a matter of law." 350 N.Y.S.2d 617 (1973). But see Tennessee Carolina Transp., Inc. v. Strick Corp., 283 N.C. 423, 196 S.E.2d 711 (1973). Even more to the point is UCC § 2-719(3) which provides: "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." See also UCC §§ 2-316(1), -718, -719(1) & (2). Professor Murray takes the position that even if the disclaimer is conspicuous it must, in addition, be negotiated, and comprehensible to the buyer. See Murray, Unconscionability: Unconscionability, 31 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 1, 48-49 (1969).