Fordham Law Review
[…] IV. DUTY To READ AND THE UNIFORM COMMERICIAL CODE The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) has no specific provision with respect to duty to read and so the applies.5 7 However a number of rules announced in the Code are based, at least in part, on a duty to read.5 8 Section 2-207(2) announces that between merchants, additional terms contained in an acceptance of an offer become part of the contract unless: "(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice . . . ." Thus a failure to .read which results in a failure to give notice may cause certain terms to become part of the contract.5 9 Under the same section, where a contract has not been established by the communications, conduct may give rise to a contract, with terms supplied by the Code