www.rbs0.com/sotomayor.pdf 3 Aug 2009 Page 1 of 185
[…] Oath of Office

The replacement for Justice Souter will take the following oath of office, as prescribed by federal statute: I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as an associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (amended 1990, still current May 2009).

This oath requires two things: 1. impartiality (“administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich”, and — in case the person misunderstood those words — the oath also specifically says “impartially discharge and perform all the duties ....”) 2. “faithfully” follow “the Constitution and laws of the United States” Apparently these two requirements are extraordinarily difficult for Americans,