Presents: The 68th Annual Pharmacy Spring Seminar Ferris State University Live Webinar May 24-25, 2021
[…] 70. In general, the CSA prohibits pharmacies from dispensing most controlled

substances without a “prescription issued by a practitioner.” See 21 U.S.C. § 829(a) (“no

controlled substances in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be dispensed without the written prescription of a

practitioner”), § 829(b) (requiring a prescription for dispensing controlled substances in Schedule

III or IV).

71. The CSA makes it unlawful “for any person … to … dispense a controlled

substance in violation of section 829.” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1).

72. The Attorney General has promulgated, in 21 C.F.R. Part 1306 (“Prescriptions”),

rules for when prescriptions may be filled pursuant to a prescription in accordance with 21

U.S.C. § 829. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.01 (“Rules governing the issuance, filling, and filing of

prescriptions pursuant to [21 U.S.C. § 829] are set forth generally in this section and specifically

by the sections of this part.”).

73. As relevant here, Part 1306 sets forth three rules pharmacies must follow when

dispensing controlled substances. For each controlled-substance prescription, a pharmacist must

(1) determine that the prescription was issued by a medical practitioner adhering to the usual