Presents: The 68th Annual Pharmacy Spring Seminar Ferris State University Live Webinar May 24-25, 2021
[…] The pharmacist’s corresponding

22 Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 23 of 160 PageID #: 149728

responsibility includes, inter alia, identifying and attempting to resolve red flags; to document

the resolution if the red flag is resolved; and to refuse to fill the prescription if the red flag is not

resolved.

2. The pharmacist also must adhere to professional pharmacist practice standards, which require identifying and resolving any “red flags.”

79. A third relevant rule that a pharmacist must follow in filling prescriptions for

controlled substances is found in section 1306.06, which requires that the pharmacist’s conduct

must adhere to the usual course of his or her professional practice as a pharmacist. See 21 C.F.R.

§ 1306.06 (requiring that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a

pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice….”). This requirement follows

the CSA’s general approach that a practitioner is permitted to handle controlled substances when

consistent with the “course of professional practice.” See 21 U.S.C. § 802(21).

80. Pharmacists are professionals who must be licensed by the states in which they