Presents: The 68th Annual Pharmacy Spring Seminar Ferris State University Live Webinar May 24-25, 2021
[…] “[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (“Except as authorized by this

27 Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 28 of 160 PageID #: 149733

subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally (1) to . . . distribute . . .

a controlled substance”).

100. The CSA provides the Attorney General broad authority to “promulgate and

enforce any rules, regulations and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for

the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b); see also 21

U.S.C. § 821 (“The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations ….

relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of

controlled substances…”). The Attorney General has issued numerous regulations establishing

an extensive regulatory regime. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1300.01-1321.01.

101. The Attorney General, by regulation, has long required distributors to design and