Presents: The 68th Annual Pharmacy Spring Seminar Ferris State University Live Webinar May 24-25, 2021
[…] and § 1306.06.

III. IN ITS ROLE AS A DISTRIBUTOR, WALMART VIOLATED THE CSA.

478. As alleged above, Walmart acted as a distributor of controlled substances,

delivering large shipments to its pharmacies throughout the country. It also violated the CSA at

least hundreds of thousands of times by failing to design and operate a system to detect and

report suspicious orders to DEA.

479. The Attorney General, by regulation, has long required distributors to design and

operate a system to detect suspicious orders of controlled substances, and to report those orders

to DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (“The registrant shall design and operate a system to

disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform

the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered

by the registrant.”). Suspicious orders “include” orders that are unusual in size, pattern, or

frequency, but are not limited to only those three categories. Id.

480. As explained below, Walmart failed to comply with its obligation under 21 C.F.R.