Presents: The 68th Annual Pharmacy Spring Seminar Ferris State University Live Webinar May 24-25, 2021
[…] In deciding whether to

issue or deny a registration for a pharmacy, DEA considers various factors, including whether

the applicant for a registration has complied with the laws relating to controlled substances and

its other conduct related to public health and safety. See 21 U.S.C. § 823(f).

20 Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 21 of 160 PageID #: 149726

69. Pharmacists who dispense controlled substance as an “agent or employee” of a

pharmacy registered with DEA need not register individually with DEA. See 21 U.S.C.

§§ 822(c)(1), 823(f).

70. In general, the CSA prohibits pharmacies from dispensing most controlled

substances without a “prescription issued by a practitioner.” See 21 U.S.C. § 829(a) (“no

controlled substances in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be dispensed without the written prescription of a

practitioner”), § 829(b) (requiring a prescription for dispensing controlled substances in Schedule

III or IV).

71. The CSA makes it unlawful “for any person … to … dispense a controlled

substance in violation of section 829.” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1).