Georgia State University Law Review Volume 23 Article 12 Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] Franklin); see a/so O.C.G.A. § 19-3-2 (Supp. 2006). 177. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-2 (Supp. 2006). 178. Id. 179. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-36 (Supp. 2006); see House Audio, supra note 5 (remarks by Rep. Franklin). 180. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-36 (Supp. 2006). 181. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-37(b)(Supp. 2006).

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol23/iss1/12 20 : DOMESTIC RELATIONS Emancipation of Minors: Establish the Conditi

2006) LEGISLATIVE REVIEW 99

"have not yet reached the age of majority" with the much narrower phrase "are 16 or 17 years of age." 182 Section 6D of the Act strikes Code section 19-3-38, relating to notification of parents of underage applicants. 183 Section 7 of the Act amends Code section 44-5-41 to make the section gender neutral and to make clear that "[a] deed, security deed, bill of sale to secure debt, or any other conveyance of property or interest in property to or by a minor" is not voidable if that minor has been emancipated by law or in accordance with Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. 184 Section 8 of the Act amends Code section 44-13-20 to replace the words "majority" and "marriage" with the number "18" or the word "emancipation," to bring that Code section