Georgia State University Law Review Volume 23 Article 12 Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] relations inconsistent with the existing emancipation order.,,153 If the court grants the rescission petition, the court shall issue a recession order and retain a copy of that order until the minor becomes 25 years old. 154 Rescission of an emancipation order does not affect any "contractual obligations or rights or any property rights or interests that arose during the period of time that the emancipation 'order was in effect.,,155 Finally, the minor or the minor's parent or guardian may appeal the court's grant or denial of a rescission to the Court of Appeals. 156 The Act creates Code section 15-11-207, which addresses the rights and responsibilities conferred upon an emancipated minor.157 This section provides that an emancipated minor enjoys all the rights and responsibilities of an adult, with the exception of those "specific constitutional and statutory age requirements regarding voting, use of alcoholic beverages, and other health and safety regulations relevant to the minor because of his or her age.,,158 This section continues by providing a non-exhaustive list of rights conferred upon an emancipated minor. 159 These rights include: (1) the right to enter into enforceable contracts; (2) the right to sue or be sued; (3) the right to retain his or her own earnings; (4) the right to establish a separate domicile; (5) the right to act autonomously in business relationships; (6) the right to earn a living; (7) the right to obtain his or her own healthcare; (8) the right to obtain a drivers license for which he or she is eligible; (9) the right to register at school; (10) the right to apply for medical assistance and welfare; (11) the right, if a parent, to make decisions regarding his or her child; and (12) the right to make a will. 160 Finally, this section provides that the parents of an emancipated child "are not liable for any debts incurred by the minor during the period of emancipation." 161