Mercer University School of Law Mercer Law School Digital Commons
[…] L. No. 103-176, 107 Stat. 2004 (1993) (codified as amended 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631 (2006)). 255 Carl H. Johnson, A Comity of Errors: Why John v. Baker Is Only a Tentative First Step in the Right Direction, 18 ALASKA L. REV. 1, 20 (2001); see 25 U.S.C. § 3601 (stating that “tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments,” and that “traditional tribal justice practices are essential to the maintenance of the culture and identity of Indian tribes”). 256 See 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631; see also Clinton, supra note 245, at 881–83. 2010] IF YOU BUILD IT, THEY WILL COME 339