SANTARELLA & ECKERT, LLC
[…] Similarly, federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(5) state that any State action under the PSD program shall be subject to the public hearing requirements set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 51.102. In addition, 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q) sets forth the requirements for an approved state PSD program including, inter alia, provisions to ensure adequate public participation in permitting decisions. For example, 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q)(2)(ii) requires that the permitting authority make available “a copy of all materials the applicant submitted, a copy of the preliminary determination and a copy or summary of other materials, if any, considered, in making the preliminary determination.” In addition, the regulations require that a public hearing must be held “for interested persons to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and other appropriate considerations.” 40 C.F.R. §