SANTARELLA & ECKERT, LLC
[…] (iii) Emissions rate in tpy and in such terms as are necessary to establish compliance consistent with the applicable standard reference test method. For emissions units subject to an annual emissions cap, tpy can be reported as part of the aggregate emissions associated with the cap, except where more specific information is needed, including where necessary to determine and/or assure compliance with an applicable requirement.... [and]

(viii) Calculations on which the information in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (vii) of this section is based. (Emphasis supplied.).

40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(3). See also CAA § 503(c), 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(c).

The Part 70 regulations specifically require that the permit application must include

“information needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement.”

40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c). As noted in GCELC‟s Comments at 27-32 and section II infra at 12-28, the permit application failed to provide the requisite information to evaluate the subject source and determine all applicable requirements.