SANTARELLA & ECKERT, LLC
[…] I. LDEQ ISSUANCE OF THE PERMIT BASED ON AN INCOMPLETE APPLICATION THAT OMITTED REQUISITE DATA AND CALCULATIONS VIOLATES THE CAA AND PART 70 REGULATIONS

As more fully described below in section II infra at 12-28, the permit application for the proposed modification of the Sabine Pass LNG Terminal omitted emission-related information including data and calculations necessary to determine and assure compliance with all applicable

CAA requirements. Federal regulations for state operating permit programs set forth at 40

C.F.R. § 70.5(a)(2) require the submission of a complete application with sufficient information

6

“to evaluate the subject source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements.”

The Part 70 regulations further provide in pertinent part that a complete application must contain the following emissions-related information:

(i) All emissions of pollutants for which the source is major, and all emissions of regulated air pollutants.