SANTARELLA & ECKERT, LLC
[…] Whitman,

321 F.3d 316, 333 n. 11 (2d Cir. 2003). When specifically reviewing a petition to object to a

Title V permit that raises concerns about a State‟s PSD permitting decision, EPA looks to see whether the petitioner has shown that the state agency failed to comply with its SIP-approved regulations governing PSD permitting or that state agency‟s exercise of discretion under such regulations was unreasonable or arbitrary. In re American Electric Power Service Corp., Fulton,

Ark., Petition No. VI-2008-01 at 3 (EPA Adm‟r 2009).

Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d), Petitioner shall base its Petition “only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided for in § 70.7(h) of this part, unless the petitioner demonstrates that it was impracticable to raise such objections within such period, or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period.” In the instant matter, the permit application, EPA Region VI‟s comments, the

3