88th Congress COMMITTEE PRINT 1st Session
[…] Tf tllc ~rm~rlQ~~TT~CP~ mn37 nnt. t,rg7 hy cniirt.-m.n+ii! any effecses 9f a civil nature, it becomes important to draw a distinct line between civil-type offenses and those of a military nature. Occasionally, this line may be hard ta draw. For example, in a prosecution under article 92 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. sect,ion 892, for failure to obey an order, would military jurisdiction be defeated if the military order required performsnce of n ddty as to which nonperformance would constitute a crime under State or Federal law? Article 134 of the Uniform Code (10 U.S.C., sec. 934)-and there were similar pro- visions in the Articles of War and the Articles for the Government of the Navy-makes punishable by courts-martial "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the Armed Forces" and "all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the Armed Forces." Would the armed services be precluded from prosecuting under article 134 if the serviceman's conduct also violated a generally applica.ble State or Federal criminal law?