88th Congress COMMITTEE PRINT 1st Session
[…] However, a conlmanding officer should not be free to send a discharge case to a second board on the same evidence simply because he does not like the results in the first board.

zj Id., P. 38. For some cascs involving this problem, sce pp. 371-372, 383-354. CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF MILITARY PERSONNEL 7

.7 IUdeLt;illg WIUI ~OW~I.S0i col~iluanders,a-c-cen-cion shouici be called to article 3 7 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. 837), which states: No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, law officer, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts. So far as the subcommittee can determine there is no statutory prohibition against efforts by commanding officers or others to influ- ence the action of boards appointed to consider administrative discharges.