Report to the New Hampshire Gaming Regulatory Oversight Authority Regarding a Comprehensive Approach to Existing and Expanded Gaming
[…] The Authority should consider recommending rulemaking that provides guidance as to an acceptable substitute for the surveillance requirement.

5. KEY FINDINGS: Gaming Equipment

a. RSA 287-D:3, I requires a person that is a dealer in, or rents, gaming equipment for use in conducting games of chance to have a principal place of business in New Hampshire and to register to do business with its Secretary of State. It

18

does not require any type of licensing or registration of such persons with the Commission.

b. RSA 287-D:3, VI provides that "Any contract for the rental of a facility for a game of chance shall be independent of any contract for the rental of equipment. Those contracts shall not be contingent upon the charitable organization's agreement that it will contract with a particular business for a particular facility or equipment."

Recommendation #10

The Authority should consider recommending, at a minimum, that RSA 287-D be revised to impose a registration requirement that includes a criminal history check for a dealer in gaming equipment.