University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] market entry by competitors indicates pricing has not been used successfully as an anticompetitive strategy in credit markets. predatory 29 See Curry & Rose, Diversification and Barriers to Entry: Some Evidence from Banking, Antitrust Bull. 759 (1984) (concluding there is no support for the theory that geographically diversified banking organizations impede market entry). 142. See Bailey & Baumol, Deregulation and the Theory of Contestable Markets, I YALE run if J. REo. 111,112-19 (arguing that supernormal profits cannot be made over the long entry and exit from the market are easy). 143. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1982). Section 7A(c)(8) of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a(c)(8) (1982), provides that all information and documentary acquisitions subject to approval by the Board be "contemporaneously filed material regarding prior with the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General at least 30 days to consummation of the proposed transaction." Id. In practice, the FTC and the Department rarely or never intervene in BHCA § 4(c)(8) applications. of Justice 12 U.S.C. § 144. Act of Feb. 21, 1966, Pub.