University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Reserve Sys., 638 F.2d 1255, 1260-63 (5th Cir. 1981), the reliance by the court on the statutory language of § 3 and the legislative history of the Bank Merger Act of 1966 was appropriate only with respect to bank acquisitions. 146. Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-607, Title !, § 106(b), 84 Stat. 1766 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1972(1) (1982)). 147. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1973, 1976 (1982). 148. Id. § 1974. 149. Parsons Steel, Inc. v. First Alabama Bank of Montgomery, 679 F.2d 242, 245 (11th Cir. 1982) (dictum); E. SYMONs & J. WinrE, supra note 4, at 549. In contrast, § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982), only reaches tying arrangements whose effect "may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce," id., and application of §§ I and 2 of the Sherman Act to tying arrangements requires a showing of "sufficient economic power with respect to the tying product to appreciably restrain free competition in the market for the tied product and [that] a 'not insubstantial' amount of interstate