University of Pennsylvania Law Review
[…] In particular, the prohibition of "influence" was frequently and bitterly attacked. "3 As a ered collective bargaining to be the only solution. They focused on employer actions like discharge, or threats of discharge, which scared employees into voting against an outside union." Bailey, supra note 13, at 6. As originally submitted to Congress, § 7(a) of the NIRA did not include a provision to guar- antee freedom from interference, restraint, or coercion. See H.R. 5664, 73d Cong., 1st Sess., § 7(a)(1) (1933). At least one witness urged Congress to borrow the language from § 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (1976), which set forth the policy of the United States that workers "shall be free from the interference, restraint or coercion of employees of labor." See National Industrial Recovery: Hearings on H.R. 5664 Before the House Comm. on Ways and Means, supra, at 122 (statement of William Green, Pres., AFL).