SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS & COMMERCE
[…] Specifically: a. State agencies should provide clients with educational materials about Lifeline at the time they apply for relevant benefits, similar to what is required in the state of Florida. Florida also requires that if a state agency determines a person is eligible for Lifeline, the agency must immediately forward the information to the PUC to ensure the client is automatically enrolled in the program.

6. The Legislature should reaffirm its support for more equitable access line fees and affirms §283.003 (b) of the Local Government Code that the PUC has the authority to redefine “access line” and the categories "as necessary to ensure competitive neutrality and nondiscriminatory application to maintain consistent levels of compensation, as annually increased by growth in access lines and the consumer price index, as applicable, to the municipalities." The Legislature should also affirm the PUC's authority to redefine or add formerly excluded providers or services so that Category 2 lines can be redefined to apply more equitable access lines fees.