SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS & COMMERCE
[…] In 1983, a federal court in Massachusetts issued an injunction against enforcement of the state’s one-year residency requirement to obtain a fortune teller’s license.38 More recently, Kentucky’s attorney general announced that he would not attempt to defend the state’s licensing law for moving companies, which entrepreneurs had challenged on the basis that, for all practical purposes, it required a new moving company to get permission from the state’s existing moving companies before doing business in Kentucky.39

Where to Set the Balance According to the Texas Government Code, §325.022(b)(2), a bill intending to create a new state agency should be evaluated on “whether the form of regulation, if any, proposed by the bill is the least restrictive form of regulation that will adequately protect the public (emphasis added).” We agree that this should be the default standard for occupational regulation as well.