Zone 2 Landslide Moratorium Ordinance Revisions EIR Section 8.0 Responses to Comments on the Draft EIR
[…] Response 42.6 The commenter states their concern regarding potential blind intersections and pedestrian safety. Regarding the existing roadway system within the PBCA and the expressed concerns, please see responses 42.4 and 42.5 for a discussion of the responsibility for maintenance, signage, lighting, etc. of roadways within the association area. Having stated the above, it is important to note provisions are contained of the State of California Vehicle Code as it pertains to pedestrians upon a roadway and right-of-way assignment. Specifically, Sections 21954 (Pedestrians Outside Crosswalks) and 21956 (Pedestrian on Roadway) of the States’ Vehicle Code contains the following provisions: “21954.(a) Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within an marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard. (b) The provision of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.” “21956.(a) No pedestrian may walk upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district otherwise than close to his or her left-hand edge of the roadway.