ABA BUSINESS LAW SECTION DERIVATIVES & FUTURES LAW COMMITTEE WINTER MEETING 2018 PANEL: CLEARING / CUSTOMER PROTECTION / CCPS
[…] 16 Bankruptcy, 48 FR 8716 (March 1, 1983). 17 Part 190 also establishes an account class for leverage accounts, but that is only relevant for a commodity broker that is a leverage transaction merchant. 5

• Delivery Account Class, which covers customers that hold property in a delivery account for the purpose of making or taking delivery of physical under commodity contracts.

c. Pro Rata Distribution of Customer Property by Account Class, With Priority to Public Customers. Section 766 of the Code requires the trustee to “distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claims, and in priority to all other claims.”18 As explained above, Part 190 provides for separate classification and distribution of customer property by account class.