ABA BUSINESS LAW SECTION DERIVATIVES & FUTURES LAW COMMITTEE WINTER MEETING 2018 PANEL: CLEARING / CUSTOMER PROTECTION / CCPS
[…] The FDIC would then create a bridge financial company to which it would transfer assets from the receivership estate. If during the resolution process the FDIC determined that a subsidiary should be liquidated, the FDIC could permit that proceeding to occur under the

11 As defined in 12 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(11), a financial company is a company that (i) is incorporated or organized under U.S. federal or state law and (ii) is (A) a bank holding company, (B) a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, (C) a company “predominantly engaged in activities that the Board of Governors has determined are financial in nature or incidental thereto for purposes of section 1843(k) of this title,” or (D) a subsidiary of a company described in any of the foregoing that is “predominantly engaged in activities that the Board of Governors has determined are financial in nature or incidental thereto for purposes of section 1843(k) of this title (other than a subsidiary that is an insured