NO. 09-152
[…] The government’s proactive role in vaccine development and administration is underscored by the HHS Secretary’s responsibility for “mak[ing] or assur[ing] improvements in … labeling, warning, [and] use instructions … and research on vaccines, in order to reduce the risk of adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-27(a)(2) (emphases added). The Secretary is further required, under the Vaccine Act, to “establish a task force on safer

26 childhood vaccines” to make recommendations as to vaccine safety and effectiveness. Id. § 300aa-27(b). And the statute additionally charges the Secretary with promoting the development and refinement of safer childhood vaccines with “fewer and less serious adverse reactions than those vaccines on the market on December 28, 1987.” Id. § 300aa- 27(a)(1). That statutory mandate to affirmatively develop safer products has no equivalent in the prescription drug or medical device context.

Indeed, many safe vaccines have been the product of collaborative partnerships between the public and private sectors.