NO. 09-152
[…] 30

Congress clearly believed that the Vaccine Act struck the correct balance between state and federal law. Congress did so by including not one, but two, provisions addressing the relationship of federal and state law. As demonstrated, design- defect claims were preempted, but Congress deliberately carved out manufacturing defect and failure-to-warn claims. As to those preserved theories of liability, Congress went further and prevented States from eliminating liability. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(e) (“No State may establish or enforce a law which prohibits an individual from bringing a civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death if such civil action is not barred by this part”). The preserved claims complemented the regime by ensuring that approved vaccines were properly manufactured and giving manufacturers an incentive to follow the FDA’s labeling.