Volume 46 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] (noting that proving disability under ADA can be burdensome and confusing for plaintiffs). 60. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (1994). 61. SeeJoly, supa note 54, at 201 (noting that courts make case-by-case evalua- tion of claims under ADA). 62. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2000). Also included as physical and mental impair- ments are "such contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions as ortho- pedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism." Id. Homosexu- ality and bisexuality are not impairments under Title III. See 42 U.S.C. § 12211(a) (1994) ("For purposes of the definition of 'disability' in section 12102(2) of this title, homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disa- bilities under this chapter."). 63. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The ADA requires that the impairment "substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2); see also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 638 (1998) (concluding that reproduction is "major life activity" under ADA).