Volume 46 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] 2. Place of Public Accommodation The ADA limits Title III claims to those in which the defendant owns, leases or operates a place of public accommodation. 67 ADA section

sufficient documentation showing that he or she has a history of, or has been mis- classified as, being disabled. See Weber v. Strippit, Inc., 186 F.3d 907, 915 (8th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 794 (2000); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("The phrase has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more ma- jor life activities."). Courts have rendered documentation insufficient when the employer knows and acknowledges that an employee suffers from an impairment, but the employer also expects the employee to return to work after adequately healing. See, e.g.,Taylor v. Nimock's Oil Co., 214 F.3d 957, 961 (8th Cir. 2000) (holding that "[employer's] mere knowledge of [employee's] heart attack, cou- pled with the sending of a get-well card and note about her job duties" does not constitute sufficient record of impairment under ADA). 65. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (2) (b) (defining disability to mean "being regarded as having such an impairment"); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (same). The DOJ defines "re- garded as having an impairment' as follows: The phrase is regarded as having an impairment means- (i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated by a private entity as constitut- ing such a limitation; (ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward such impair- ment; or (iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (1) of this defi- nition but is treated by a private entity as having such an impairment. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. 66. SeeJoly, supra note 54, at 201 nn.63-64 (explaining that Supreme Court recently held ADA applies only to those individuals with "substantial limitations after any mitigating medical measures are in place").