Volume 46 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] See id. (discussing cases). Joly notes that in each of these cases, the Court considered "examples of mitigating measures including cor- rective lenses, and blood pressure medication." See id. (describing cases). Joly states that: The Court advised that the inquiry into whether a specific mitigating measure constituted a 'corrected condition' should be made on a case by case basis, and pointed out that prong three of the definition of disability or the 'regarded as' prong would still be a valid context within which to bring an ADA claim. Id. (citations omitted). 67. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (1994) (stating requirement that defendant own, lease or operate place of public accommodation). Section 12189 also provides that "[a] ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, li- censing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol46/iss1/5 14 Holzbaur: Driving into the Rough: Conflicting Decisions on the Rights of Di

2001] NoTE