1 STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ) IN CIRCUIT COURT 2 ):SS COUNTY OF UNION ) FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3 ______
[…] 24 that the plaintiff can bring both disparagement and

25 defamation claims, with the understanding that the damages

53

1 sought are different. For all of those reasons, I am

2 therefore denying ABC Broadcasting and Jim Avila's motion

3 for summary judgment as to the claims of defamation and

4 common-law disparagement that have not been previously

5 dismissed by the court.

6 That leaves, finally, Count 26 as asserted by all

7 plaintiffs and Count 27 as asserted by BPI. Count 26 is

8 the statutory disparagement claim under SDCL 20-10A-1. As

9 stated in the definition of "disparagement," it is a,

10 quote, "dissemination in any manner to the public of any

11 information that the disseminator knows to be false, and

12 that states or implies that an agricultural food product is

13 not safe for consumption by the public," end quote.

14 Plaintiffs have alleged in Count 26, as to LFTB, that

15 the defendants disseminated information the defendants knew

16 to be false and that states or implies that LFTB, which is

17 an agricultural food product, is not safe for consumption

18 by the public.