UIC Law Review
[…] Part IV exam- ines state statutes pertaining to 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Finally, Part V of this Article proposes that a U.S. Consular be given authority to authenticate signatures and discusses some practical considerations to use when determining whether a notarized signature is needed for litigation documents.

I. THE FEDERAL AND STATE PROCEDURAL RULES WITH REGARD TO EXECUTION UNDER OATH U.S. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 33(b) provides that inter- rogatories "Is]hall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath ...... The United States Code, section 2903 provides, "The oath of office required by § 3331 of this title be administered by... the laws of the United States or local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered,"2 including notaries public. If a case is pending in state court, one must look to the laws of the forum state for guidance as to the requirements for oaths and affirmations.