American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] Moreover, DNA evidence has achieved a unique stature in the criminal justice system above and beyond other forms of evidence. DNA evidence is now widely regarded as having superior probative value and credibility in proving identity in criminal cases. 188 In fact, a recent report issued by the National Academy of Sciences, 189 a comprehensive exploration of the use

186. See United States v. Carrasco, 537 F.2d 372, 377-78 (9th Cir. 1976); supra notes 116-20 and accompanying text. 187. E.g., Mo. ANN. STAT. § 547.035(4)-(5) (West 2002) (mandating that postconviction petitions for DNA testing must allege facts demonstrating, inter alia, that "[i]dentity was an issue [at] trial" and "[a] reasonable probability exists that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing"); see also Jones, supra note 18, at 1251-52. 188. See Garrett, supra note 151, at 64 & n.32 ("DNA testing provides the most accurate and powerful scientific proxy available to establish biological identity; it sets the 'gold standard' for other forms of forensic analysis."); Paul C. Giannelli,