Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] fails to perform the contract, he violates that law.36 The obligor's failure to perform an obligation gives the obligee the right to demand performance from the obligor when possible.37 Nonetheless, in certain cases an obligor, through his own fault, may render performance impracticable or useless to the obligee.38 In such cases, the injured party is entitled to damages measured by the loss sustained and the profit of which he has been deprived.39 As stated previously, in Louisiana, specific performance, rather than monetarZ damages, is the preferred remedy to compensate an injured party. Article 1986 stipulates that "upon an obligor' s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus

2001) for cases where punitive damages were found to be unrecoverable in contract. 33. See Chambers v. NASCO, 501 U.S. 32, 111 S. Ct. 2123 (1991) (holding that under Louisiana law, punitive damages cannot be awarded for breach of contract, even if a party acts in bad faith in breaching the agreement.). 34. See La. Civ. Code art. 2315 (cross-reference to the articles concerning damages for conventional obligations (La. Civ. Code art. 1995-1999)). 35. See id. art. 1994. 36. Id. art. 1983. 37. Id. art. 1986. 38. Id. art. 1986. 39. Id. art. 1995. 40. Id. art. 1986. 278 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65 damages for delay if the obligee so demands."4 If, however, specific performance is impracticable, the court may award damages to the obligee.42 Upon failure to perform an obligation that has another object, such as an obligation to do, the granting of specific performance is at the court's discretion. 3 The comments emphasize that article