Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] Civ. Code art. 1986. 44. Id. art. 1986 cmt. (c). 45. Id. art. 2298 (emphasis added); see also id. art. 2298 cmt. (b) ("A person is enriched within the meaning of this article when his patrimonial assets increase or his liabilities diminish. Correspondingly, a person is impoverished when his patrimonial assets diminish or his liabilities increase. There must be a causal connection, whether direct or indirect, between a person's enrichment and another person's impoverishment."). 46. Id. art. 2304 ("When the thing not owned is an immovable or a corporeal movable, the person who received it is bound to restore the thing itself, if it exists."). 47. Id. art. 2304 (emphasis added). 48. Id. art. 2403. 2004] COMMENTS thing, depending on whether the person was in good or bad faith.49 If the thing was sold in bad faith and the value is higher than the price of the thing sold, then the damages awarded should be commensurate to the value of