University of Law Review
[…] Note, Free Speech, the Private Employee, and State Constitutions,91 YALE L.J. 522, 544 (1982). A partisan paper can arguably qualify as an "amplifying organization" in which the employer's First Amendment rights are proxies for the 2000] FREEDOM OF THE PRESS AND FREE SPEECH

The statute at issue, Revised Code of Washington § 42.17.680(2) of the Fair Campaign Practices Act, states in full: No employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee."1 Sandra Nelson worked as a reporter for the Tribune from 1983- 1990, covering the city's schools and state educational issues.12 During her off-duty hours, she was a gay rights activist and a member of the Freedom Socialist Party.13 Among other causes, Nelson visibly pro- moted a ballot