0 10 LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90012 0 0
[…] Here, the Court may take - 11 - PUBLIC WATER SUPPLIERS’ AMENDED PHASE 5 TRIAL REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE 1 judicial notice of the water supply contract between AVEK and District No. 40 (“Water Supply 2 Contract”) because it a legally operative document. (See ¶¶ 14 & 16.) Moreover, the Court may 3 take judicial notice of the facts contained therein and facts that derive from its legal effect. 4 The Water Supply Contract is also an ancient document as the parties entered into the 5 agreement in 1970. As such, the contract may be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule. 6 Section 1331 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay 7 rule if the statement is contained in a writing more than 30 years old and the statement has been 8 since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.” The Water Supply 9 Contract meets the age requirement of Section 1331, and the contract has been since generally

0 10 acted upon as true by the interested parties in this case. The contract should thus be admitted as 0 0 1

E

T 11 an exception to the hearsay rule. I P 2 L U 1 L 6 S