USCA Case #16-5086 Document #1621471 Filed: 06/23/2016 Page 1 of 41
[…] 11 USCA Case #16-5086 Document #1621471 Filed: 06/23/2016 Page 20 of 41

require an assessment of the likelihood that MetLife would experience financial distress. In context, this understanding of “vulnerability” is untenable; it is inconsistent with Dodd-Frank’s basic scheme for designating non-bank financial companies for enhanced supervision. That regime is preventative in nature and is meant to reduce the likelihood that systemically risky firms will fail in the first place.

See 12 U.S.C. § 5322(a)(1) (“The purposes of the Council” include “respond[ing] to emerging threats to the stability of the United States financial system.”); S. Rep. No.

111–176, at 2 (2010) (describing the Council as “a new framework” intended “to prevent a recurrence or mitigate the impact of financial crises that could cripple financial markets”) (emphases added).