Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] Due Diligence. Any opinion regarding the validity and enforceability of a deed of trust requires a practitioner to be familiar with, among other laws, sections 55-58 (Form of deed of trust to secure debts, etc.),237 55-58.1 (Security trusts defined; requirements for trustees and

236 If no opinion is given as to the “perfection” of an assignment of leases and rents, this qualification is not necessary; however, many practitioners prefer to include such a qualification anyway. 237 Virginia Code section 55-58 provides: “A deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in the following form, or to the same effect: ‘This deed, made the . . . day of . . . , in the year . . . , between . . . (the grantor), of the one part, and . . . (the trustee), of the other part, witnesseth: that the said . . . (the grantor) does (or do) grant unto the said . . . (the trustee), the following property (here describe it): In trust to secure (here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified and insert covenants or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature (or signatures).’” 65