Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] Due Diligence. The opinion giver should ensure that the assignment of leases and rents contains language pursuant to which the borrower grants an assignment of leases and rents for the benefit of the lender. In addition to compliance with Virginia Code section 55-220.1, the

235 Virginia Code section 55-220.1 entitled “Perfection of lien or interest in leases, rents and profits” provides as follows: “The recordation pursuant to § 55-106, in the county or city in which the real property is located, of any deed, deed of trust or other instrument granting, transferring or assigning the interest of the grantor, transferor, assignor, pledgor or lessor in leases, rents or profits arising from the real property described in such deed, deed of trust or other instrument, shall fully perfect the interest of the grantee,