Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] As section 6.2-317 further provides that “a loan shall be deemed to be for business or investment purposes if it is not for personal, family, or household purposes”, a borrower (even an individual) under a commercial loan cannot use the defense of usury to avoid or defeat his obligations.

Similarly, Virginia Code section 6.2-308 is applicable to loan transactions in which the borrower is a certain type of entity and would limit the affirmative defense of usury. That section provides:

No (i) corporation, (ii) partnership . . . , (iii) limited liability company, (iv) business trust, or (v) joint venture organized for the purpose of holding, developing, and managing real estate for profit, shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail itself of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest to avoid or defeat the payment of any interest or any other sum that it has contracted to pay.

It is important to note that these statutes do not state that a particular interest rate is not usurious or does not otherwise violate the basic usury statute. Instead, the exemptions preclude the borrower from using the usury statute as an affirmative defense to payment.