Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] 111 FL Report at 68. 112 Glazer, supra note 7, § 8.2, at 237. 113 Id.; N.C. Report at 38. 114 Glazer, supra note 7, § 8.1, at 234. 115 FL Report at 69. 116 N.C. Report at 38. 117 See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-626 (“Every corporation incorporated under this Act has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is (i) set forth in the articles of incorporation, or (ii) required to be set forth in the articles of incorporation by § 13.1-620, or any other law of this Commonwealth.”); § 13.1-1008 (“Every limited liability company formed under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business, purpose, or activity, whether or not such business, purpose, or activity is carried on for profit, except as otherwise provided by the law of this Commonwealth, unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of organization.”); § 13.1-1209 (“Every business trust formed under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business, except as otherwise may be provided by the law of this Commonwealth, unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of trust.”). 118 MD Report at 48; N.C. Report at 38.