Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] An example of such an opinion is the following:

The recordation of the Deed of Trust in the Clerk’s Office of the Circuit Court of ______County, Virginia is the only recordation or filing required to provide constructive notice to subsequent purchasers and lien creditors of the lien of the

226 Alternatively, an opinion giver may include an express limitation in the opinion letter to the effect that the opinions do not cover ordinances, regulations and rules of cities, counties towns and other political subdivisions of the state. See supra § VI.C. 227 See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2254(2) (stating, in pertinent part: “No plat of any subdivision shall be recorded unless and until it has been submitted to and approved by the local planning commission or by the governing body or its duly authorized agent . . . ”). 60

The Virginia Bar Association www.vba.org Deed of Trust on the Borrower’s right, title and interest in and to the Real Property.