Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] Some practitioners prefer to mention such items in their opinion letters so as to explain the priority of credit line deeds of trust more generally. However, the Committee believes that the illustrative opinion language is sufficiently narrow in that it only states that future advances have the same priority as the initial advance, not that future advances will have priority over all

251 See Lucas v. Clafflin, 76 Va. 269, __, 1882 WL 6022 at *7 (1882) and Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-223.D (“If the writing is accepted for recordation in the deed books, it shall be deemed to be validly recorded for all purposes.”). 70

The Virginia Bar Association www.vba.org liens subsequently recorded, and in that it is expressly subject to the provisions of section 55- 58.2.