Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] Due Diligence. In addition to performing those steps necessary to confirm the Company’s valid existence and good standing, the opinion giver should undertake the following due diligence:

(i) If the Company is a corporation, the opinion giver should review the Company’s Articles of Incorporation and bylaws as well as relevant provisions of the corporate law of Virginia relating to corporate power to confirm that there are no limitations or restraints on the Company’s corporate power.

111 FL Report at 68. 112 Glazer, supra note 7, § 8.2, at 237. 113 Id.; N.C. Report at 38. 114 Glazer, supra note 7, § 8.1, at 234. 115 FL Report at 69. 116 N.C. Report at 38. 117 See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-626 (“Every corporation incorporated under this Act has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is (i) set forth in the articles of incorporation, or (ii) required to be set forth in the articles of incorporation by § 13.1-620, or any other law of this Commonwealth.”); § 13.1-1008 (“Every limited liability company formed under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business, purpose, or activity, whether or not such business, purpose, or activity is carried on for profit, except as otherwise provided by the law of this Commonwealth, unless a