Virginia Report on Third-Party Legal Opinions in Business Transactions Legal Opinions Committee of the Business Law Section of The Bar Association
[…] Virginia Code section 6.2-303 further states that no contract may be made for the payment of interest on a loan greater than twelve percent per year. Nevertheless, usury is generally not a concern in Virginia for commercial loans even if the interest rate in a promissory note would exceed those limits.

57

The Virginia Bar Association www.vba.org Title 6.2, Chapter 3 of the Virginia Code provides numerous exceptions to the foregoing usury statutes, many of which will apply to commercial loans, including Virginia Code section 6.2-317, which states that “no person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter . . . to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum, in connection with a loan made to a person for business or investment purposes, if the initial amount of the loan is $5,000 or more.” As section 6.2-317 further provides that “a loan shall be deemed to be for business or investment purposes if it is not for personal, family, or household purposes”, a borrower (even an individual) under a commercial loan cannot use the defense of usury to avoid or defeat his obligations.