373 N.C.—No. 1 Pages 1-66
[…] These considerations speak to whether terminating respondent’s paren- tal rights would be fair to him, not the best interests of the children. IN THE SUPREME COURT 15

IN RE A.U.D. [373 N.C. 3 (2019)]

Certainly section 7B-1110(a)(6) allows the court to consider “[a]ny relevant consideration.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(6) (2017). But these three words should not be read in a vacuum. Section 7B-1110(a) itself provides guidance. It explains that these criteria help courts determine whether terminating parental rights is in the child’s best interest. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (directing courts to “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest” by “consider[ing] the [six] criteria”). So, “[a]ny relevant consideration” includes only those criteria bearing on the children’s interests, particularly when section 7B-1100(3) unambiguously elevates the children’s interests above any conflicting ones of a parent in the proceedings.