In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Riverside Bayview Homes, 474 U.S. 121, 129 (1985), this Court upheld the Corps’ construction of the Clean Water Act to cover not only “navigable or interstate waters and their tributaries” but also wetlands “adjacent” to such waters. (Emphasis added). This Court reserved and did “not express any opinion” regarding the Corps’ much more ambitious claim of authority “to regulate discharges of fill material into wetlands that are not adjacent to bodies of open water”—referencing specifically the Corps’ claim in 33 CFR § 328.3(a)(3) to have jurisdiction over “other waters * * * the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate commerce.” 474 U.S. at 131 n.8. The courts of appeals have disagreed about the question reserved in Riverside Bayview Homes, including about the very furthest reach of the Corps’ assertion of jurisdiction over “other waters,” the migratory bird rule. 1. The Fourth Circuit in Wilson held “invalid”