Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF September 12, 2018 06:09 PM
[…] App. Br. 38. The statute on which Plaintiffs rely—§ 105.030, RSMo—does not purport to strip away the Governor’s constitutionally vested authority to fill vacancies under Article IV, § 4. Nothing in §

105.030 prohibits the Governor from filling a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor pursuant to some other provision of law—it merely exempts that office from that specific statutes’s own authorization of appointments to fill vacancies.

This interpretation comports with the plain meaning of the statute. Section 105.030 states: “Whenever any vacancy . . . occurs or exists in any state or county office originally filled by election of the people, other than in the offices of lieutenant governor, state senator or representative, sheriff, or recorder of deeds in the city of St. Louis, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor . . . .” § 105.030, RSMo (emphasis added). By its plain terms, section 105.030 merely exempts the office of Lieutenant Governor from the authorization of gubernatorial appointments provided in that particular statute, section

105.030. See id.