Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF September 12, 2018 06:09 PM
[…] (emphasis added). In other words, public records are presumed to be open records unless the law “furnishes” or “supplies” a “different manner” or “another way” of treating them— such as providing that such records be closeable at the public agency’s discretion, or

44

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI September 12, 2018 06:09 PM

directing that they are mandatorily closed. This interpretation of “otherwise provided” is exactly the same as the State’s interpretation in Article IV, § 4. The same analysis applies to the same phrase in section 610.015, as interpreted by the Court of Appeals in Oregon

County R-IV School District v. Le Mon, 739 S.W.2d 553, 557 (Mo. App. W.D. 1987).

Section 610.015 states: “Except . . . as otherwise provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each ‘yea’ and ‘nay’ vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body.” §

610.015, RSMo. Again, just as with section 610.011.1, all votes at public meetings are treated as open records unless another statute “furnishes” or “supplies” a “different manner” or “another way” of treating them, such as treating them as closeable or closed.