ADVANCED LITIGATION ISSUES: ATTACKING AND ENFORCING RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS
[…] App. 2004); Cf. Martin v. Strassen Ins. Agency, 2008 WL 5220283 (Ct. App. 2008); Priority International Animal Concepts, Inc. v. Bryk, et al., 2012 WL 1854121 *7 (E.D.Wis. 5/21/12) http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=1633867184339815115&q=Priority +International+Animal+Concepts,+Inc.+v.+Bryk+&hl=en&as_sdt=2,50.

2 F. ’s Hurdles to Enforceability.

1. “An employer is not entitled to be protected against legitimate and ordinary competition of the type that a stranger could give.” Lakeside Oil v. Slutsky, 8 Wis.2d 157, 163, 98 N.W.2d 415 (1959).

2. Statutory Law: Section 103.465 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides as follows:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.

a. This statute outlaws “blue-penciling.” If A restrictive covenant agreement is unreasonable in any respect, THE RESTRICTION WILL BE UNENFORCEABLE.

i.