ADVANCED LITIGATION ISSUES: ATTACKING AND ENFORCING RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS
[…] Plaintiff’s argument against the applicability of this statute is constructed by the following syllogism:

(i) Section 103.465 applies only to “[a] covenant by an assistant, servant or

agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment

or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency...”;6