Environmental Law Journal
[…] (quoting Tara Partners, 282 S.W.3d at 576). Therefore, the court held that Gatesco should be permitted to amend its pleadings to better plead the facts concerning whether the payments were made as a result of fraud, mutual mistake of fact, or duress. Id. at 145.

City of Austin v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality The Third Court of Appeals in Austin recently decided the meaning of “effective date,” as used in the Section 5.351(b) of the Texas Water Code, which prescribes the deadline to appeal decisions of the TCEQ. See Te x . Wa t e r Co d e An n . § 5.351(b) (West 2008) (stating “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the [TCEQ] must file his petition [for judicial review] within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision”). In this case, KBDJ, L.P. sought to construct a limestone quarry pit and submitted a water pollution abatement plan to the TCEQ for approval. City of Austin v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl Quality, 303 S.W.3d 379, 381 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.).