Environmental Law Journal
[…] Creedmoor-Maha Water Supply Corp. v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 307 S.W.3d 505, 509-10, 511-12 (Tex. App. —Austin 2010, no pet.). See Te x . Wa t e r Co d e An n . § 13.242(a) (West 2008)(mandating that a water-supply corporation or other retail public utility must obtain approval from the TCEQ before it installs, operates, or extends its service and it must obtain a CCN). Carma filed a petition with the TCEQ for “expedited release” from Creedmoor’s CCN under Section 13.254(a-1) of the Texas Water Code. Creedmoor-Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 512. See Te x . Wa t e r Co d e An n . § 13.254(a‑1)(stating that an “owner of a tract of land that is at least 50 acres . . . actu- ally receiving water or sewer service” may petition for “expedited release . . . so that the area may receive service from another retail public utility”). The TCEQ’s Executive Director granted Carma’s petition and released the area at issue from Creedmoor’s CCN. Creedmoor-Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 512. Creedmoor filed suit in district court and sought a declaration under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) that the TCEQ order was invalid. Id.