Environmental Law Journal
[…] 20 City of San Marcos v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 128 S.W.3d 264, 271 (Tex. App.— Austin 2004, pet. denied) (quoting Domel v. City of Georgetown, 6 S.W.3d 349, 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied); see also Ronald Kaiser, Who Owns the Water?, Te x a s Pa r k s a n d Wi l d l i f e , July 2005, available at http://www.tpwmagazine.com/archive/2005/jul/ ed_2/. 21 Domel, 6 S.W.3d at 353. 22 City of San Marcos, 128 S.W.3d at 272. 23 Id. 24 Te x . Wa t e r Co d e An n . § 35.003 (Vernon 2009) (“The laws and administrative rules relating to the use of surface water do not apply to groundwater.”). 25 Houston & T. C. Ry. Co. v. East, 81 S.W. 279, 280 (Tex. 1904). 26 Id. at 281. 27 Sipriano v. Great Spring Waters of America, 1 S.W.3d 75, 00-01 (Tex. 1999); City of Del Rio v. Clayton Sam Colt Hamilton Trust, 269 S.W.3d 613, 617–18 (Tex.