IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] In enacting the FSIA, Congress chose to “modify this rule by partially lowering the barrier of immunity from execution, so as to make this immunity conform more closely with the provisions on jurisdictional immunity.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 27. Section 1609 thus codifies the general rule that “property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Section 1610 then lists narrow exceptions for certain types of “property in the United States.” Section 1610(a) provides that “[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state * * * used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution,” if one of certain additional conditions is met. Id. § 1610(a). Under § 1610(a)(2), for example, property in the United States of a foreign state used for commercial activity in the United States is not immune if the property “is or was used for the commercial activity upon which the claim is based.” Id. §1610(a)(2). Section 1610(b) lists additional exceptions for “property in the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state en-

5 gaged in commercial activity in the United States.” Id. §1610(b).