IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] Rubin, 484 F.3d 149, 150 (2d Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (concluding that the assets at issue were not “blocked assets” subject to turnover under the TRIA). Indeed, these or other limitations may ultimately pre- vent the plaintiffs in this case from obtaining turnover of the asset at issue, should it be recalled to New York State pursuant to an exercise of the court’s in personam juris- diction. As but one example, one of the defendants ar- gues on appeal that the asset at issue does not qualify for the executionဨimmunity exceptions enumerated in 28 54a U.S.C. §1610(a) because it was not “used for a commer- cial activity in the United States.” UBAE Br. at 37ဨ39. Whether that is so is independent of whether the asset comes to be located “in the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. §1610(a) (“The property in the United States of a foreign state, . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of ex- ecution, or from execution, . . . if [additional specified re- quirements are satisfied].”). While we need not, and therefore do not, consider the applicability of these barri- ers at this time, we wish to make clear that the plaintiffs are by no means assured success upon remand.