IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] 7 The amended complaint contained several fraudulentဨconveyance claims: First, the plaintiffs alleged that Iran, Markazi, Clearstream, and UBAE “engaged in a conspiracy to make fraudulent conveyances designed to avoid Iran’s debt to [the] [p]laintiffs and other creditors” by transferring the bond proceeds “from Markazi’s account at Clear- stream to the UBAE/Markazi [a]ccount at Clearstream” in violation of DCL § 276, C.A. at 721, which states that “[e]very conveyance made . . . to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future credi- tors” shall be deemed “fraudulent as to both present and future creditors,” DCL § 276. Second, the plaintiffs alleged that the same transfer violated DCL § 273ဨa, C.A. at 724ဨ25, which provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the per- son making it is a