IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 8 (1976). Plaintiffs who obtained judgments thus had to rely on sovereign grace for their satisfaction. In enacting the FSIA, Congress chose to “modify this rule by partially lowering the barrier of immunity from execution, so as to make this immunity conform more closely with the provisions on jurisdictional immunity.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 27. Section 1609 thus codifies the general rule that “property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Section 1610 then lists narrow exceptions for certain types of “property in the United States.”