IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] several fraudulentဨconveyance claims: First, the plaintiffs alleged that Iran, Markazi, Clearstream, and UBAE “engaged in a conspiracy to make fraudulent conveyances designed to avoid Iran’s debt to [the] [p]laintiffs and other creditors” by transferring the bond proceeds “from Markazi’s account at Clear- stream to the UBAE/Markazi [a]ccount at Clearstream” in violation of DCL § 276, C.A. at 721, which states that “[e]very conveyance made . . . to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future credi- tors” shall be deemed “fraudulent as to both present and future creditors,” DCL § 276. Second, the plaintiffs alleged that the same transfer violated DCL § 273ဨa, C.A. at 724ဨ25, which provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the per- son making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudu- lent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual in- tent of the defendant if . . . the defendant fails to satisfy the judg- ment,” DCL § 273ဨa. Finally, the plaintiffs alleged that if the assets at issue are in fact located abroad, they are so located because of transfers that qualify as fraudulent conveyances under the DCL and common law.