IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] In 1996, Congress added an exception to jurisdictional immunity for certain claims based on acts of terrorism. See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, §221(a), 110 Stat. 1214, 1241 (currently codified at 28 U.S.C. §1605A). Congress also added exceptions for execution of the resulting judg- ments. Section 1610(a)(7) provides that, with respect to such terrorism judgments, a foreign sovereign’s “prop- erty in the United States * * * used for a commercial ac- tivity in the United States” is not immune, “regardless of whether the property is or was involved with the act upon which the claim is based.” 28 U.S.C. §1610(a)(7). Section 1610(b)(3) provides a similar exception for “property in the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the United States.” Id. §1610(b)(3). Both exceptions thus apply only to “property in the United States.” B. This Court’s Decision in NML For 35 years, no appellate court held that the FSIA permits execution against property outside the United States.