IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] See id. §§1605ဨ07. In this case, for example, the plaintiffs obtained their judgments against Iran and MOIS pursuant to §1605A, C.A. at 1673ဨ75,17 which viti- ates immunity “in any case . . . in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, . . . or the provision of material support or re- sources for such an act,” 28 U.S.C. §1605A(a)(1). In addition to jurisdictional immunity, the FSIA also provides foreign sovereigns soဨcalled “execution immu- nity”: Section 1609 states that, generally, “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution.” Id. § 1609. Exe- cution immunity is also subject to several exceptions, id. §§1610ဨ11, three of which the plaintiffs argue permit exe- cution here: first, § 1610(a), which permits execution against “property in the United States of a foreign state