IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] R. Civ. P. 69(a).” Karaha Bodas Co., 313 F.3d at 83. Under that Rule, “a district court has the authority to enforce a judgment by attaching property in accordance with the law of the state in which the district court sits.” Koehler v. Bank of Berm. Ltd., 544 F.3d 78, 85 (2d Cir. 2008). In New York, that law is C.P.L.R. §5225,19 which pro- vides in pertinent part:

18 FSIA § 1610(c) does, however, enumerate broad limitations on “at- tachment or execution,” viz., “[n]o attachment or execution . . . shall be permitted until the court has ordered such attachment and execu- tion after having determined that a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry of judgment and the giving of any notice required under section 1608(e) of [the FSIA].” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(c). 19 The plaintiffs brought their stateဨlaw turnover claims under C.P.L.R. §§ 5225, 5227. The former concerns the turnover of “prop- erty,” including “money or other personal property,” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225; the latter concerns the turnover of “debts owed to the