IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). It has been observed that this shift “thr[ew] im- munity determinations into some disarray” because “political consid- erations sometimes led the [State] Department to file suggestions of immunity in cases where immunity would not have been available under the restrictive theory.” Republic of Austria v. Altmann, 541 U.S. 677, 690 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Congress abated the bedlam in 1976” with the FSIA. NML Capital, 134 S. Ct. at 2255. 40a the FSIA’s exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity.” (citation omitted)). Section 1604 of the FSIA provides in general terms for foreign sovereign immunity: “[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States.” 28 U.S.C. §1604. The law then subjects this limit on in personam jurisdiction to several exceptions.