IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] APP Int’l Fin. Co., B.V., 41 A.D.3d 25, 36, 836 N.Y.S.2d 4, 12 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2007) (in- ternal quotation marks omitted). 44a on the books of Clearstream in Luxembourg. The dis- trict court concluded that this asset’s location in Luxem- bourg is fatal to the plaintiffs’ turnover claims. Peterson II, 2015 WL 731221, at *10, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20640, at *31 (“The FSIA does not allow for attachment of property outside of the United States.”). We disagree. The FSIA does not by its terms provide execution immunity to a foreign sovereign’s extraterritorial assets. See 28 U.S.C. §1609 (“[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attach- ment arrest and execution . . . .” (emphasis added)).