IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] The plaintiffs note that “judgment credi- tors can obtain turnover from garnishees by undoing fraudulent conveyances.” Pls.’ Br. at 30. Be that as it may, the relief that one can obtain from a fraudulentဨ conveyance action does not convert that claim into a “garnishee action,” which, as previously noted, is a cause of action that seeks the turnover of assets already in the garnishee’s possession. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §105(i) (“A ‘garnishee’ is a person . . . other than the judgment debt- or who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the Clearstream settlement agree- ment limits permissible “garnishee actions” to those in which Clearstream is named “solely in its capacity as a garnishee.” C.A. at 905 (emphasis omitted).