IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ————
[…] Republic of Austria v. Altmann, 541 U.S. 677, 690 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Congress abated the bedlam in 1976” with the FSIA. NML Capital, 134 S. Ct. at 2255. 40a the FSIA’s exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity.” (citation omitted)). Section 1604 of the FSIA provides in general terms for foreign sovereign immunity: “[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States.” 28 U.S.C. §1604. The law then subjects this limit on in personam jurisdiction to several exceptions. See id. §§1605ဨ07. In this case, for example, the plaintiffs obtained their judgments against Iran and MOIS pursuant to §1605A, C.A. at 1673ဨ75,17 which viti- ates immunity “in any case . . . in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, . . . or the provision of material support or re- sources for such an act,” 28 U.S.C. §1605A(a)(1).