PENN STATE REVIEW 6/22/2019
[…] and Government Regulation of Commercial Remote Sensing from Outer Space, 50 A.F. L. REV. 253, 260–65 (2001). 177. Hoversten, supra note 176, at 261. 178. 10 U.S.C. § 2281 (2012 & Supp. 2017) defines “basic GPS services” as: “the following components of the Global Positioning System that are operated and maintained by the Department of Defense: (A) The constellation of satellites. (B) The navigation payloads that produce the Global Positioning System signals. (C) The ground stations, data links, and associated command and control facilities.” 179. Id. § 2281(b). 180. Id. 181. Id. § 2281(b)(2).

MCKENNA-FORMATTED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/22/2019 7:07 PM

2019 THE ROLE OF SATELLITES AND SMART DEVICES 627