PENN STATE REVIEW 6/22/2019
[…] 304. Memorandum of Understanding Among the Departments of Commerce, State, Defense, and Interior, and the Office of the Deflector of National Intelligence, Concerning the Licensing and Operations of Private Remote Sensing Satellite Systems (April 25, 2017), https://bit.ly/30b3bsQ [hereinafter Remote Sensing MOU]. The 2017 MOU seems to replace an earlier MOU among these departments, dated February 2, 2000, although it does not expressly say so. See 15 C.F.R. pt. 960, app. 2 (2018). 305. Space Policy Directive-2, supra note 299. 306. 51 U.S.C. § 60121(b)(1) (2012 & Supp. 2017); see also 15 C.F.R. § 960.6(f) (2018) (“[n]o license shall be granted by the Secretary unless the Secretary determines, in writing, . . . that the granting of such license and the operation of the license and system by the licensee would be consistent with the national security interest . . . of the United States.”). 307. Remote Sensing MOU, supra note 299. 308. 15 C.F.R § 960.11(b)(1) (2018); see also 51 U.S.C. §§ 60122(b)(1), 60147(a) (2012 & Supp. 2017) (“The Secretary and the Landsat Program Management shall consult with the Secretary of Defense on all matters under this Act