Minnesota Journal of Law, & Technology
[…] 97. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1) (2017) (“The term ‘biological product’ means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.”). 98. See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 262–263a-7 (1992). 99. See 7 U.S.C. § 8302(13) (2018) (“The term ‘pest’ means any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in livestock: . . . (J) A vector. (K) Any organism similar to or allied with any of the organisms described in this paragraph.”); Framework for the Regulation of Genetically Engineered Animals and Insects Pursuant to the Animal Health Protection Act, https://www.aphis.usda.gov/animal_health/downloads/framework-ee-ahpa.pdf. 100. See Framework for the Regulation of Genetically Engineered Animals and Insects Pursuant to the