DECIPHERING TITLE VII & : TO WHAT EXTENT ARE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FREE TO DISCRIMINATE IN THEIR HIRING PRACTICES?
[…] 102 See supra notes 98–100 and accompanying text. 103 Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v. EEOC, 132 S. Ct. 694, 707–09 (2012). 104 1-5 Larson on Employment Discrimination § 5.06(2)(a) (2015). 105 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2012) (stating that Title VII “shall not apply to an employer . . . with respect to employment of individuals of a particular religion”). 106 132 S. Ct. 694. 107 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-(1)(a). 108 EEOC Compliance Manual, supra note 30, at 18. 109 Hosanna-Tabor, 132 S. Ct. at 709. The Court noted that the “ministerial exception is not limited to the head of a religious congregation” and stated its reluctance

19