HATCH.FMT 06/21/99 12:22 PM
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the Act should be permitted to expire and should not be renewed.”). 23. Editorial, Independent Counsel Reform, WASH. POST, June 12, 1998, at A26. 24.See 28 U.S.C. § 592(f) (1994) (“The Attorney General’s determination under this chapter to apply . . . for the appointment of an independent counsel shall not be reviewable in any court.”); Mor- rison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 695 (1988) (explaining that “the courts are specifically prevented from reviewing the Attorney General’s decision not to seek appointment [of an independent counsel]”) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 592(f)). 25. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 592(g)(2)-(3), 595(b), 596(a) (1994).