HATCH.FMT 06/21/99 12:22 PM
[…] June 21, 1994) (statements of Rep. Goss); id. at H4736, H4744-45 (statements of Rep. Hyde); id. at H4738 (statement of Rep. Armey); id. at H4742-44 (statement of Rep. Fish). As in 1978 and 1987, despite my constitutional concerns, I voted in favor of the Senate bill. See JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 103d Cong. 695 (1993). The conference committee version of the bill passed the Senate the following year by voice vote. See JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 103d Cong. 364 (1994). 16.See 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994) (providing that “[t]his chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the . . . Act . . . except that this chapter shall continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel that in the judgment of such counsel require such continuation until that independent counsel determines such matters have been com- pleted”). 17. See id. § 592(a). 18. See id. §§ 592(g)(1), 596(a)(2). HATCH.FMT 06/21/99 12:22 PM