Asylum. the Rule
[…] INA 103(a)(1) and (3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) and (3); See HSA, sec. 1102, 116 Stat. at 2273–74; Consolidated Appropriations Resolution of 2003, Public Law 108-7, sec. 105, 117 Stat. 11, 531. The HSA charges the Attorney General with “such authorities and functions under this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were [previously] exercised by [EOIR], or by the Attorney General with respect to [EOIR] . .” INA 103(g)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(1); see 6 U.S.C. 521; HSA, sec. 1102, 116 Stat. at 2274. Furthermore, the Attorney General is authorized to “establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.” INA 103(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2); HSA, sec. 1102, 116 Stat. 2135, 2274. B. Changes in the Final Rule Through the NPRM, the Departments sought to satisfy a basic tenet of asylum law: to assert a “government’s right and duty to protect its own resources and citizens, while aiding those in true