THE CONVICTION OF LYNNE STEWART AND THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE OF THE RIGHT TO DEFEND
[…] To secure such order, the government must establish in its application that there is probable cause that the individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit one of the enumerated offenses; that communications concerning the offense will be obtained through the interception; and that normal investigative procedures have either failed or are not feasible. The judge issuing the order may require reports “showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception.” Id. at § 2518(1), (3), and (6). Title III prohibits the introduction of privileged intercepted communications into evidence. Id. at § 2517(4) (“No otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter, shall lose its privileged character.”). 47 50 U.S.C. § 1801 (2004). FISA, enacted in 1978, established a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”) composed of Article III judges who review applications for interception of communications in which at least one of the targets is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.