UIC Review
[…] 18. Hardin & Gill, Will Clauses to Cover Adopted Children, 47 ILL. B.J. 360, 361 (1957). 19. For example, the drafter could incorporate a clause which pro- vides: The word 'children,' whenever used in this will, is intended to mean children by birth and blood and not by adoption [or mean children both by blood and adoption]. 9A R. HOBBET, K. SIMON, & E. SMITH, NICHOLS CYCLOPEDIA OF LEGAL FORMS § 9.1361 (rev. 1977). 20. Probate Act of 1975 § 4-10, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 4-10 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 48 (1939)), which provides: Unless provision is made in the will for a child of the testator born after the will is executed or unless it appears by the will that it was the intention of the testator to disinherit the child, the child is entitled to receive the portion of the estate to which he would be entitled if the testator died intestate and all legacies shall abate proportionately therefor. 21. 2 J. MURPHY, MURPHY'S WILL CLAUSES § 428.17 (1975). 22. Osborn v.