UIC Review
[…] Although the former general rule that the personal estate must be exhausted before resort can be made to the realty is no longer applicable in the administration of an estate, the per- sonal estate will generally continue, as a practical matter, to be used first in satisfying all debts, expenses and legacies.9 ' For this reason, it is necessary, notwithstanding the provisions of sec- tion 18-14, to clearly manifest the testator's intention if he wishes 9 2 to make the debts, expenses or legacies charges upon his realty.

86. Probate Act of 1975 § 18-14, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 18-14 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3. § 207 (1939)), which provides: All the real and personal estate of the decedent and the income therefrom during the period of administration are chargeable with the claims against the estate, expenses of administration, estate and inheritance taxes and legacies without distinction except as other- wise provided in this Act or by decedent's will and may be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged as the court directs in the manner pre- scribed in this Act. In determining what property in the estate shall be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged for any purpose provided in this Section, there is no priority as between real and personal estate, except as provided in this Act or by decedent's will. 87. Reid v. Corrigan, 143 Ill. 402, 405, 32 N.E. 387, 387 (1892); Suiter v. Suiter, 311 Ill. App. 618, 621, 37 N.E.2d 561, 562 (1941); In re Estate of Riddel 247 Ill. App. 175, 180 (1928); Boue v. Kelsey, 53 Ill. App. 295, 297 (1894); Truett Sons & Morgan v. Cummons, 6 Ill.