UIC Review
[…] All that is required is language broad enough to disclose the tes- tator's intention to bar the spouse's award. 36 In the absence of an express reference to the award, however, the question of whether certain language is broad enough to include the award is subject to litigation. It has been held that a wife's waiver of all her rights to "dower, .. .or by virtue of any statutory provision made for her benefit in lieu of dower," or that she might have "to a dis-

32. Probate Act of 1975 § 15-1 (a), ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 3, § 15-1 (a) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 178(a) (1939)), which provides: The surviving spouse of a deceased resident of this State whose estate, whether testate or intestate, is administered in this State, shall be allowed as the surviving spouse's own property, free from execution, garnishment or attachment in the hands of the representa- tive, such a sum of money, as the court deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving spouse for the period of 9 months after the death of the decedent in a manner suited to the condition in life of the surviving spouse and to the condition of the estate and such additional sum of money as the court deems reasonable for the proper support, during such period, of minor and adult de- pendent children of the decedent who reside with the surviving spouse at the time of decedent's death. The award may in no case be less than $5,000, together with an additional sum not less than $1,000 for each such child. The award shall be paid to the surviving spouse at such time or times not exceeding 3 installments, as the court directs. If the surviving spouse dies before the award for his support is paid in full, the amount unpaid shall be paid to his estate. If the surviving spouse dies or abandons a child before the award for the support of a child is paid in full, the amount unpaid shall be paid for the benefit of the child to such person as the court directs. 33. Probate Act of 1975 § 15-1(b), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 15-1(b) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 182 (1939)), which provides: The surviving spouse is entitled to the award unless the will of the decedent expressly provides that the provisions thereof for the sur- viving spouse are in lieu of the award and the surviving spouse does not renounce the Will. 34. See In re Estate of Cullen, 66 Ill.App. 2d 217, 213 N.E.2d 8 (1965). 35. See id.