UIC Review
[…] In order to determine the extent of the power, the intention of the testator must be gathered from the will's language. 10 3 The power to sell, lease or mortgage may be either expressly1 04 or impliedly 0 5 conferred. Since a determination of the executor's

101. Probate Act of 1975 § 20-15, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 20-15 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 246 (1939)), which provides in part: The provisions of this Article for the lease, sale or mortgage of real estate or interest therein do not apply to leases, sales or mortgages made without order of court by a representative under a power given in the will, but before making a sale or mortgage of real estate it is the duty of the representative to execute, file in and have ap- proved by the court which issued letters of office to him a bond as provided in Section 12-9. 102. Probate Act of 1975 § 20-5, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 20-5 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, §§ 227, 229-233 (1939)).