UIC Review
[…] If a person is to serve as executor and trustee, and the will provides that the executor should serve without bond, the person would still be required to post security for bond in his role as trustee. 1211 Therefore, when the person appointed executor is also to fill another role in the will, it is iinportant to specifically exclude him from posting security for bond in all of his roles provided that is the testator's intent. Al- though the problem of multiple roles should be kept in mind, the draftsman may, in the usual circumstance, use a very simple

128. Probate Act of 1975 § 12-4, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 12-4 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 150 (1939)), which provides: Except as provided in Section 6-11 (c) with respect to a nonresi- dent executor, no security is required of a person who is excused by the will from giving bond or security and no greater security than is specified by the will is required, unless in either case the court, from its own knowledge or the suggestion of any interested person, has cause to suspect him of fraud or incompetence or believes that the estate of the decedent will not be sufficient to discharge all the claims against the estate, or in the case of a testamentary guardian of the estate, that the rights of the minor will be prejudiced by failure to give security. It is interesting to note that under § 12-4 the court may require secu- rity, if it suspects fraud or incompetence on the part of the representative based on its own knowledge or from "the suggestion of any interested person."