UIC Review
[…] SECTION 18-14-CLAIMS CHARGEABLE AGAINST THE ESTATE Section 18-14 provides that the decedent's realty and per- sonalty and the income therefrom are chargeable without distinction with the claims against the estate, the expenses of administration, and estate and inheritance taxes and legacies, un- less otherwise provided in the Act or by decedent's will. There is to be no priority between realty and personalty in the deter-

81. Probate Act of 1975 § 20-19(b), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 20-19(b) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 219b (1939)), which provides: If the representative pays all or any part of the indebtedness from assets other than the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest or the income or proceeds therefrom, he is entitled to reim- bursement from the legatee, surviving tenant or beneficiary and, in the event of nonreimbursement, the court may adjudge a lien on the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest for the amount so paid with interest. 82. Probate Act of 1975 § 20-19(c), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 20-19(c) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 219b (1939)), which provides: If the encumbrance embraces or extends to other property, the reimbursement shall be limited to the portion of the amount paid by the representative which the value of the real estate, leasehold interest or beneficial interest bears to the value of all property sub- ject to the encumbrance as of the date of the decedent's death. 83. Doctrine of Exoneration of Encumbered Real Estate is Abolished, 56 ILL. B.J. 208, 214-15 (1967). 84. Id. at 215. 85. See Martin v. Martin, 310 Ill. App. 622, 3 N.E.2d 560 (1941) (Where each devisee was required to bear the burden of the mortgage indebtedness on land devised to him.