UIC Review
[…] MODERN LEGAL FORMS, supra note 54, at § 9910. 79. I expressly declare that the legacies to charities made in the preceding paragraph of this Will shall be paid in full only in case my total estate, as valued by my executors, shall amount to dollars, and in case my estate shall be valued by my executors at less than - dollars, then said legacies shall abate proportion- ately. MODERN LEGAL FORMS, supra note 54, at § 9911. 80. Probate Act of 1975 § 20-19(a), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 20-19(a) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 219b (1939)), which provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by decedent's will: (a) When any real estate or leasehold estate in real estate sub- ject to an encumbrance, or any beneficial interest under a trust of real estate or leasehold estate in real estate subject to an encum- brance, is specifically bequeathed or passes by joint tenancy with right of survivorship or by the terms of a trust agreement or other nontestamentary instrument, the legatee, surviving tenant or bene- fisiary to whom the real estate, leasehold estate or beneficial interest is given or passes, takes it subject to the encumbrance and is not entitled to have the indebtedness paid from other real or personal estate of the decedent. 1977] Dispositions Subject to Contrary Will Intent of the encumbered property."' However, if the indebtedness ex- tends to other property, the reimbursement is limited to the por- tion of the amound paid by the representative in the same proportion which the value of the recipient's encumbered