UIC Review
[…] ceeds are insufficient, as many United States savings bonds as are needed are to be cashed and those funds used to pay such debts. No reimbursement will be required from anyone who, in the absence of this paragraph, would have been primarily liable for payment of such debts, taxes and expenses. O'BYRNE & MCCORD, DESKBOOK FOR ILLINOIS ESTATE PLANNERS § 3D0.3 (1969). 93. Probate Act of 1975 § 19-4, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 19-4 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 210 (1939)). 94. Probate Act of 1975 § 19-5, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 19-5 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, §§ 211-212 (1939)). 95. Probate Act of 1975 § 19-1(c), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 19-1(c) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 213.1 (1939)), which provides: The provisions of this Article for the lease, sale, mortgage or pledge of personal estate do not apply to leases, sales, mortgages or pledges made without order of court by a representative under a power given in the will. The lease, sale, mortgage or pledge of any personal estate by a representative under a power given in a will is valid regardless of the subsequent setting aside of the will or any other action which might limit or restrain the right of the representative, to transfer title or to lease, sell, mortgage or pledge such personal estate. A lessee, purchaser, mortgagee or pledgee from a representative under a power in a will obtains the same title or interest as though the instrument were executed by the decedent immediately prior to his death and the rights and claims of all par- ties claiming under or through the decedent shall be transferred to the consideration received or to be received from the lease, sale, mortgage or pledge. 96. Probate Act of 1975 § 19-1(a) and (b), ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 19- 1 (a) and (b) (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, §§ 209 and 213.1 (1939)), which provides: (a) By leave of court, a representative may lease, sell, mortgage or pledge the personal estate of the decedent when it is necessary for the proper administration of the estate. Personal property se- lected by the surviving spouse or child or specifically bequeathed or directed by the testator not to be sold may not be sold, mortgaged or pledged unless necessary for the payment of claims, expenses of administration, estate or inheritance taxes or the proper administra- tion of the estate. (b) If the sale of the personal estate is not necessary for the payment of claims or expense of administration or the proper distri- bution of the estate, the court may order the personal estate to be distributed in kind. 174 The John Marshall Journal of Practice and Procedure [Vol. 11: 154

The power of the representative to sell, mortgage or pledge personal property may be found in the will either by an express grant or by implication.