UIC Review
[…] They may also invest and reinvest the moneys of said trust fund in any securi- ties eligible for investment by savings banks or trustees under the laws of the.state of -; but I direct that no part of the moneys of my estate shall be invested in the capital stock of any corporation, nor in real estate; but nothing herein shall be construed to require my executors or trustees to sell any corporate stock which I may own at the time of my decease, unless it shall seem to them for the interest of my estate so to do. MODERN LEGAL FORMS, supra note 54, at § 9782. 135. Probate Act of 1975 § 19-12, ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 19-12 (1975) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 3, § 340b (1939)), which provides: Unless otherwise provided by the will, a representative or his agent, custodian or depositary may cause stocks, bonds and other personal property of the estate to be registered and held in the name of a nominee without mention of the fiduciary relationship in any instrument or record constituting or evidencing title thereto. The representative is liable for the acts of the nominee with respect to any property so registered. The records of the representative shall at all times show the ownership of the property. Any property so registered shall be in the possession and control of the representative and kept separate from his individual property. 136. Boghosian v. Mid-City Nat'l Bank, 25 Ill. App. 2d 455, 459, 167 N.E.2d 442, 444 (1960) (administrator). See also Stoke v. Wheeler, 391 Ill. 429, 63 N.E.2d 492 (1945); Edwards v. Lane, 331 Ill. 442, 163 N.E. 460 (1928); McLean County Coal Co. v.