No. 07-526
[…] 58a

The primary statutory provision at issue in Connecticut v. Babbitt was 25 U.S.C. § 1754(b)(8). That subsection provides: Land or natural resources acquired under this subsection which are located outside of the settlement lands shall be held in fee by the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, and the United States shall have no further trust responsibility with respect to such land and natural resources. Such land and natural resources shall not be subject to any restriction against alienation under the laws of the United States. The court concluded that the phrase “acquired under this subsection” was ambiguous as to whether it referred to any lands acquired outside the settlement lands or whether it referred only to lands that were both outside the settlement lands and acquired with Federal funds provided pursuant to the