No. 07-526
[…] Id.

5 25 U.S.C. § 1724(e) provides in pertinent part: “Except for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources for the benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands of Indians in the State of Maine.” 6 25 U.S.C. § 1773c provides: “In accepting lands in trust (other than those described in section 1773b of this title [the settlement lands]), for the Puyallup Tribe or its members, the Secretary shall exercise the authority provided him in [25 U.S.C. § 465], and shall apply the standards set forth in part 151 of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations, as those standards now exist or as they may be amended in the future.”

58a

The primary statutory provision at issue in Connecticut v. Babbitt was 25 U.S.C. § 1754(b)(8).