No. 00-836
[…] See Fla. Const., art. IV, § 4(b); Fla. Stat. § 97.012. As such, the Secretary is charged with, among other duties, the responsibility to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.” Fla. Stat. § 97.012(1). The Secretary is also obligated, through the Division of Elections, to “provide advisory opinions when requested by any supervisor of elections . . . relating to any provisions or possible violations of Florida election laws with respect to actions such supervisor . . . has taken or proposes to take.” Fla. Stat. § 106.23(2). “The opinion, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought the opinion . . . .” Id.

After the polls close on an election day, two separate periods come into play: (1) the pre-certification protest period (the “Protest Period”) (Fla. Stat. § 102.166); and (2) the post- certification contest period (the “Contest Period”) (Fla. Stat. §