No. 00-836
[…] The Secretary is an independently elected constitutional officer within Florida’s scheme of an independently elected executive cabinet, composed of a secretary of state, attorney general, treasurer, comptroller and commissioners of Agriculture and Education. The Secretary is also the state’s chief elections officer. See Fla. Const., art. IV, § 4(b); Fla. Stat. § 97.012. As such, the Secretary is charged with, among other duties, the responsibility to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.” Fla. Stat. § 97.012(1).