Tulsa Review
[…] properly appears in the interest of the State of Oklahoma. 85 In addi- tion, statutes delegate dominion over certain litigation involving the state.'8 6 Plaintiffs who desire to sue the state, therefore, should as a general rule serve process personally or by mail on the Oklahoma At- torney General. 87 Although some state entities have the authority to employ attorneys-such as the Corporation Commission, State Insur- ance Fund, Tax Commission, Land Office, and the State Highway Commission-section 18c of title 74 dictates that "all the legal duties ...shall devolve upon and are hereby vested in the Attorney Gen- eral."' 88 This implies that, absent a specific statute to the contrary, serv- ice of process for any action against the state is proper on the attorney general.