Tulsa Review
[…] Co. v. Penick, 401 P.2d 514, 517-18 (Okla. 1965); OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 623 (1981). See generally Annot., 148 A.L.R. 975 (1944) (service of process on a public official as substituted service). 149. Section 622(A) of title 36 provides that when the Insurance Commissioner is served with legal process, he must forward a copy by registered mail to the person designated by the insurer pursuant to § 621(C). OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 622(A) (1981). Once the process is served upon the Insurance Commissioner and forwarded as required, service is complete. Id § 622(B). 150. Id § 1103(A). 151. Id § 1103(B). 152. Section 1103(C) provides that the service of process "shall also be valid if served upon any person within Oklahoma who, in this state on behalf of such insurer, is soliciting insurance, or making, issuing, or delivering any insurance policy, or collecting or receiving any premium, mem- bership fee, assessment, or other consideration for insurance." Id § 1103(C). Section 1103(E) then provides that the procedure for service on unauthorized insurers shall not prevent service in any

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1982 19 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 18 [1982], Iss. 4, Art. 2 TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 18:571