Oklahoma Law Review
[…] That refusal suggests that the Court is reluctant to interfere in decisions generally reserved to the states, such as those concerning the fees that state public colleges and universities charge to undocumented residents, including immigrant students.170

165. 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2012) (“[A]n alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within in a state (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”). 166. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68130.5 (West 2014). Through this and other laws, California in recent years has sought to improve access of undocumented students to California public colleges and universities.