TEXAS LEGAL STANDARDS RELATED TO MENTAL CAPACITY IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS
[…] Because legal If there is evidence to the contrary, however, standards for mental capacity vary according to SSA may appoint a representative payee, such the activity contemplated, the ward may retain the as a relative, friend or other interested party. capacity to engage in certain transactions but not See http://www.ssa.gov/payee (explanation of others. program). Note: For Social Security purposes, a “power of attorney” is not an acceptable way to manage a person’s monthly benefits because Social Security recognizes only a representative payee for handling the beneficiary’s funds. A 20 C.F.R. § 404.2015 allows consideration of the following in determining whether to make representative payments: 1. Court determinations. “If we learn that a beneficiary has been found to be legally incompetent, a certified copy of the court's determination will be the basis of our determination to make representative payment.” 2. Medical evidence. “When available, we will use medical evidence to determine if

16