What Future for Looted Syrian Antiquities?: The Clash Between the Law and Practice for the Repatriation of Cultural Property to Countries in Crisis
[…] What Future?, 16 If imported in violation of the Iraq Stabilization and Insurgency Sanctions Regulations, cultural property is subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same laws that generally provide both criminal and civil penalties for the smuggling of goods in violation of U.S. law or the importation of goods by means of false statements.49 The goods in these cases will be seized and

Note that Executive Orders 12722 and 12724 restricted most imports, including cultural property, from Iraq from August 1990 until they were revoked by Executive Order 13350 (Exec. Order No. 13350, § 4, 69 Fed. Reg. 46,055, 46,056 (July 30, 2004), (codified at 31 C.F.R. § 576.208). 49 31 CFR 576.411. See also Title 18 U.S.C. 545: “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. Proof of defendant’s possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.” Note that this law operates to convict only those guilty of smuggling an item it is illegal to import under U.S. law. Just because it is illegal under the law of a foreign country to export an object does not guarantee that it is illegal under U.S. law to import this item.