IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Conscience/Religious Freedom (Count Eleven). At oral argument, plaintiffs’ counsel withdrew these claims. Tr. Summ. J. Hr’g, Nov. 14, 2006 p. 87.

(2) Other State Law Claims

In addition to their state constitutional law claims, plaintiffs also bring state law tort claims against the City and individual officers for malicious prosecution (Count Six), battery (Count Twelve), and false imprisonment (Count Thirteen). The municipal

48 defendants move for summary judgment on these claims because they are barred by the

Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act 42 P A. CONS . STAT . ANN . § 8541 et. seq. .25

The Tort Claims Act states that “...no local agency shall be liable for any damages

on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or

an employee thereof or any other person.” The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has noted

that this creates an “absolute rule of governmental immunity” intended to insulate

political subdivisions from tort liability. Mascaro v. Youth Study Ctr. , 523 A.2d 1118,

1123 (Pa. 1987).