DOLPHIN CONSERVATION IN THE TUNA INDUSTRY: THE UNITED STATES' ROLE IN AN INTERNATIONAL PROBLEM
[…] FAO/ACMRR/MM/SE/3, at 12-13 (1976) [hereinafter cited as Mammals in the Seas]. 14. Pub. L. No. 92-522, 86 Stat. 1027 (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1407 (1976)). 15. See note 6 supra. 16. 16 U.S.C. § 1362(5) (1976). 17. Minasian, supra note 8, at 60. 18. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2) (1976). 19. The MMPA originally defined the OSP of any population stock as "the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the popula- tion .... keeping in mind the optimum carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element." Id. § 1362(9). "The term 'optimum carrying capacity' means the ability of a given habitat to sup- port the optimum sustainable population of a species or population stock in a healthy state without diminishing the ability of the habitat to continue that func- tion." Id. § 1362(8).