DOLPHIN CONSERVATION IN THE TUNA INDUSTRY: THE UNITED STATES' ROLE IN AN INTERNATIONAL PROBLEM
[…] Funding is also a problem for the PRF. Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commis- sion, The Tuna-Porpoise Relationship: Research, Management, and Possible IA'ITC Role 43 (1977) (background paper) [hereinafter cited as IATTC Back- ground Paper]. 27. Moratorium means complete cessation of the taking of marine mam- mals and a complete ban on their importation into the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (1976). 28. "The term 'take' means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to har- ass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal." Id. § 1362(13). 29. Id. § 1371(a). 30. Id. § 1371(a) (1)-(3). Permits are required for all such takings. The Act au- thorizes no permits for the taking of depleted species except for scientific re- search.