Here Comes the Sun: How Securities Regulations Cast a Shadow on the Growth of Community Solar in the Samantha Booth
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also Kenman Corp., S.E.C. Release No. 21962, at *3 n.6 (confirming that the solicitation of prospective investors who are members of organizations relating to the subject matter of the security is nonetheless general solicitation). 171. See supra note 141 and accompanying text. Notably, some community solar websites do in fact currently engage in general solicitation—perhaps because many people do not realize the scope of securities regulation. See infra text accompanying notes 259–262 for further discussion of the legal framework confronting such developers. 172. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c) (2013) (“[N]either the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer . . . the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising . . . .” (emphasis added)). 173. See, e.g., H.B. 10-1342, 67th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess.