Here Comes the Sun: How Securities Regulations Cast a Shadow on the Growth of Community Solar in the Samantha Booth
[…] Unfortunately, Rule 506 also imposes several conditions that render the use of this exemption infeasible for most community solar projects: an investor cap, a sophistication requirement, and a general solicitation prohibition.

148. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions in paragraph (b) of this section shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(2) of the [Securities] Act.”). 149. 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2) (2012). 150. 1 HAZEN, supra note 97, § 4.24. Notably, Section 4(a)(2) is synonymous with Section 4(2) as the section was recently amended to correct a prior mistake in which the “(a)” was omitted. 151. See BAGLEY & DAUCHY, supra note 100, at