Here Comes the Sun: How Securities Regulations Cast a Shadow on the Growth of Community Solar in the Samantha Booth
[…] For example, a developer could issue thirty-five securities on June 1, thirty-five securities on July 1, and thirty-five securities on August 1. Each of these offerings would allow thirty-five nonaccredited investors to participate, for a total of up to 105 investors. Unfortunately, such a strategy would fail because of the integration doctrine, which states that all sale and offering activities con- ducted within the six months preceding or following a Regulation D offering

155. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(i) (2013) (“There [must be] no more than or the issuer reasonably believes that there are no more than 35 purchasers of securities from the issuer in any offering under this section.”). 156. 1 HAZEN, supra note 97, § 4.25 (“SEC Rule 506 provides an exemption for the offer and sale of securities to no more than thirty-five purchasers. . . . ‘[A]ccredited investors’ are not counted toward that limit.