July 9, 2019
[…] proposed rule and allow HUD’s existing regulations to remain in effect. HUD should only reissue a new proposed rule if the agency can provide the necessary evidence to support its explanations for the need for the rule.

XV. An Environmental Impact Review is Required The National Environmental Policy Act requires an environmental impact report in connection with any “major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”211 HUD claims in the proposed rule that it is exempt from the obligation to conduct an environmental review under 24 C.F.R. § 50.19(c)(1)(i) because “The proposed rule does not direct, provide for assistance or loan and mortgage insurance for, or otherwise govern or regulate, real property acquisition, disposition, leasing, rehabilitation, alteration, demolition, or new construction[.]”212 But the rule will indeed govern or regulate leasing of real property (in particular, public and privately-managed, site- based subsidized housing) and relates to the provision of assistance in such real property leasing.