July 9, 2019
[…] By conveniently ignoring these provisions, and omitting them from their analysis in the proposed rule, HUD is exceeding its statutory authority in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).

Section 214 establishes that Congress intended that every eligible member of a mixed status family would receive assistance and that mixed status households would receive prorated assistance. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(b)(2) states, “If the eligibility for financial assistance of at least one member of a family has been affirmatively established under this section, and the ineligibility of one or more family members has not been affirmatively established under this section, any financial assistance made available to that family by the applicable Secretary shall be prorated…” (emphasis added). The law then explicitly permits housing authorities to choose not to establish eligibility of every family member before providing financial assistance.37 Congress did not mince words. “Shall be prorated” does not mean “may be prorated for some period of time.”