July 9, 2019
[…] HUD has not acknowledged these provisions in Section 214, and, instead, has fixated on those that discuss preservation of assistance and deferral of termination for certain families. However, a cursory glance at the legislative history of Section 214 reveals HUD’s mistake. Congress’s purpose for creating a system of prorated assistance is also evident. In 1988, Congress included a provision by which mixed status families who had been receiving full, non-prorated subsidies prior to the statute’s

37 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a(i)(2)(A) (West 2019). 38 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a(i)(1) (West 2019) (emphasis added). 39 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a(d)(6) (West 2019) (noting that the penalty for allowing ineligible household members to reside in assisted units “shall not apply to a family if the ineligibility of the ineligible individual at issue was considered in calculating any proration of assistance provided for the family”).

7

passage could avoid family breakup.