July 9, 2019
[…] At minimum, forms and instructions may need to be altered to reflect that persons over age 62 now require documentation. Staff would also need to be trained on the modifications.

XVII. Executive Order 13132

The proposed rule would impose direct compliance costs on public housing agencies, which are state and local governmental entities, by requiring them to screen and verify the eligibility of additional non-citizens in HUD-assisted housing, evict residents who become ineligible, and turn over units. Section 6 of Executive Order 13132219 provides that “no agency shall promulgate any regulation … that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and that is not required by statute” unless either the federal government provides funds for compliance or publishes a “federalism impact statement” that describes “the extent of the agency’s prior consultation with State and local officials, a summary of the nature of their concerns and the agency’s position supporting the need to