July 9, 2019
[…] HUD is not permitted to amend a statute through administrative rulemaking.

40 Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242, § 164, 101 Stat. 1815. 41 Id. 42 Use of Assisted Housing by Aliens Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 572, 110 Stat. 3009. 43 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a(i)(1) (West 2019) (emphasis added). 44 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a (c)(1)(A) (West 2019) (“Permit the continued provision of financial assistance, if necessary to avoid the division of a family in which the head of household or spouse is a citizen of the United States, a national of the United States, or an alien resident of the United States described in any of paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a)”) (emphasis added). 45 42 U.S.C.A. § 1436a(d)(1)(A) (West 2019) (emphasis added). 8