No. 70958-5-1
[…] Airport Investment's argument for fees under RCW 8.25.070 fails under the law, the facts, and public policy. First, because Sound Transit did make an offer, the statute's plain language precludes a fee award.

Second, Washington cases decided under the statute negate Airport

Investment's theory. Third, Airport Investment has misrepresented the facts that led to the TCE changes and the nature of those changes. And fourth, a fee award here would subvert the statute's purpose.

a. The statute's plain language precludes a fee award.

RCW 8.25.070(1) provides, in relevant part [emphasis added]:

[I]f a trial is held for fixing the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned, the court shall award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees in the event of any of the following:

(a) If condemnor fails to make any written offer in settlement to condemnee at least thirty days prior to the commencement of said trial; or

(b) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer in settlement ... by condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial.

39 The statute is unambiguous and is to be construed according to the plain meaning of the language used. State v. Costich, 152 Wn.2d at 470.