ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 968 F.2d 1438, 1454 (1st Cir. 1992) (“Under the ‘public interest’ review, the Corps conducts a general balancing of a number of economic and en- vironmental factors . . . .”); Audubon Naturalist Soc’y of the Cent. Atl. States, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 524 F. Supp. 2d 642, 691 (D. Md. 2007) (noting that USACE is required to “consider the [relevant] factors and make a determination based from that analysis”). 25 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) (“conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, his- toric properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber produc- tion, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people”). 26 Id. § 320.4(a)(2) (“(i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure or work; (ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the proposed structure or work; and (iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental effects which the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the public and private uses to which the area is suited.”). 27 Id. § 320.4(a)(3) (providing that the specific weight given to each factor will be determined by its “importance and relevance” but “full consideration and appropriate weight will be given to all comments”). 28 Airport Communities Coal. v.