ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] • Programmatic general permits (PGPs), which are intended to avoid duplication with existing programs by giving permitting authority to states, tribes, and local governments, or other federal agencies that have regulatory programs comparable to the section 10 program;50

• Nationwide permits (NWPs), which authorize categories of activities that are similar in nature and have “minimal impact;”51 and

48 33 C.F.R. §325.5(c). USACE may also develop “joint procedures” with other agencies “when general permits to avoid duplication are not practical.” Id. § 320.4(j)(5). 49 See id. § 330.1(e)(1) (“In most cases, permittees may proceed with activities authorized by [general nationwide permits, or NWPs] without notifying the DE. However, the prospective permittee should carefully review the language of the NWP to ascertain whether he must notify the DE prior to commencing the authorized activity . . . . The permittee may presume that his project qualifies for the NWP unless he is otherwise notified by the DE within a 45-day period.”). The District Engineer reserves the right to “review any activity authorized by NWP to determine whether the activity complies with the NWP.” Id. § 330.1(d). 50 Id. § 325.5(c)(3). 51 Id. § 330.1(b).