ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] As “discharge of a pollutant” is defined to include discharges from point sources into ocean waters beyond the territorial seas, id. § 1362(12)(B), this prohibition applies in all waters under U.S. jurisdiction (i.e., out to the edge of the exclusive economic zone, 200 miles from shore). 68 Id. § 1344. USACE regulations define the Corps’ CWA jurisdiction by use of the term “waters of the United States” rather than “navigable waters” in order to avoid confusion with the Corps’ other regulatory programs. 33 C.F.R. § 328.1. 69 33 U.S.C. § 1371(b) (“discharges of pollutants into the navigable waters subject to the [RHA] . . . shall be regulat- ed pursuant to this chapter, and not subject to [the RHA] . . . except as to effect on navigation and anchorage”). Many coastal aquaculture projects will require both a RHA permit and a section 404 permit.