ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] For example, unfenced scallop ranches may not require any installations, and unmoored, floating aquaculture facilities are not attached to the seabed. The Corps has not indicated that it would attempt to regulate such facilities under the RHA,15 which comports with a plain reading of OCSLA and USACE regulations.16 As a result, unmoored facilities and those that do not qualify as an “installation or other device” will not require a section 10 permit unless and until the Corps’ section 10 authority is extended to waters beyond three nautical miles by regulation or legislation.17

15 Personal Communication with USACE (Nov. 2014). 16 Compare 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(b) (noting that “permits are required for the construction of artificial islands, instal- lations, and other devices on the seabed, to the seaward limit of the outer continental shelf,” but not addressing permitting requirements for other types of activities), with id. § 322.3(a) (requiring permits for “structures and/ or work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States”—a much broader universe of covered activities). 17 “Waters of the United States” is not defined in the RHA, so unlike in other applications of this term (notably, the CWA), there is no explicit statutory language limiting the Corps’ section 10 jurisdiction to waters within three nautical miles of