ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] 9 33 U.S.C. § 403. 10 33 C.F.R § 320.2(b) (“The construction of any structure in or over any navigable water of the United States, the excavating from or depositing of material in such waters, or the accomplishment of any other work affecting the course, location, condition, or capacity of such waters is unlawful unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.”). 11 Id. § 329.12(a) (defining the seaward extent of navigable waters as a “zone three geographic (nautical) miles sea- ward from the baseline (The Territorial Seas)”).