JUDICIALIZATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE : THE TRIAL-TYPE HEARING AND THE CHANGING STATUS OF THE HEARING OFFICER
[…] 15. COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE IN GOVERN- MENT AGENCIES, S. Doc. No. 8, 77th Cong., Ist Sess. 44-45 (1941). In contrast to the subsequent enhancement of the hearing officer's status in the federal system, many state agencies' proce- dures continue to reflect a "ministerial" conception of the officer's functions. See notes 22-24 infra and accompanying text. 16. See 2 K. DAVIS, supra note 13, §10.01 at 2. 17. Although largely mooted at the federal level by a specific provision of the Administra- tive Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(c) (1970) ("All decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions are a part of the record. . ."), the question whether the independently generated report of the presiding officer should be available to all parties has been a matter of lively controversy at the state level. See, e.g., Des Plaines Currency Exchange v.