No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the United States ------ ------JESSICA GARCIA, Petitioner, v.
[…] A United States passport is not an “adequate” substitute for a declaration of United States citizen- ship. Petitioners’ interest in having such declarations is both concrete, and substantial. DOS has unreview- able discretion to revoke their passports,4 forcing them to file new declaratory judgment actions to re- prove their United States citizenship, de novo – assuming that the relevant evidence is still available.

4 Under 8 U.S.C. §1504, DOS “is authorized to cancel any United States passport . . . if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained. . . .” 6